A bird of prey called a swamp owl is considered a symbol of wisdom since ancient times. Even on some Greek coins you can find its image. It attracts attention with its mystery, piercing eyes and interesting sounds. Represents the genus of eared owls of the order Owls.
Owls are birds of prey , which number about 220 species. Eared owl is a small representative with a body size in the range from 34 to 42 centimeters with a weight of up to 390 grams. Females weigh up to 430 grams. The wings are rather long brownish. The bird itself has a body color from grayish to tan. The beak is sharp and painted black. Eye color is yellow. On the head of an owl, small vertical bunches of feathers flaunt.
The habitat of the marsh owl extends on almost all continents of the Earth, with the exception of Australia and Antarctica. As a habitat, it prefers marshes with brackish water, lowlands, coniferous forests , fields and steppes. Some representatives are found in the mountains, on farmland and in parks. Lives mainly in open spaces.
The main diet of a swamp owl consists of various small rodents, namely mice, lemmings, voles, rats and hamsters. They can also eat larger representatives of mammals , for example, rabbits , shrews, birds , bats. Swamp owls and various insects do not disdain. They prefer to eat grasshoppers , caterpillars and bugs. Species that live near water bodies can eat fish .
They hunt regardless of the time of day. In search of potential food, they begin to fly low over open areas. Looking for prey from above, they begin to attack sharply, clutching the victim’s hair with their claws.
The average life expectancy of barn owls in the wild reaches 13 years. The nesting period begins with the advent of spring, after the arrangement of summer nests. Place for the nest does not change. The intensity of reproduction is determined by a sufficient amount of food. If there is very little food, then many individuals of bog owls may not even enter the breeding process. As a rule, males become sexually mature at the age of one year. Attract the female with the help of their bizarre flights and the use of drum roll. The male feeds the female and is constantly circling nearby.
Swamp Owl Chicks
After direct reproduction, the female lays about 6 eggs from diameters up to 33 millimeters and weighs only 20 grams. The incubation process lasts 21 days. The male is responsible for food.
Baby birds are born quite fragile. Within a week, they gain vision and hearing, and also begin to grow in fluff. About 18 days, small marsh owls live in the nest of their parents. At the end of this period, nests begin to leave, but stay close to the parents who feed them. Owls grow extremely fast. Literally in one day they add 15 grams of weight. After several months, owls are trained in hunting and begin an independent life.
Video about a marsh owl