An incredibly beautiful animal of the canine family, the blue fox, is currently listed in the Red Book and bred in captivity. Meeting it in its natural habitat is becoming more and more difficult. As in most cases, a man brought to such a position - because of the beautiful fur at the time, the animal was massively shot, which led to such sad consequences.
It should be noted that this is the only representative of this genus; there are no subspecies. However, there is a certain confusion with the name. In some sources, the term “blue fox” refers to those animals that have dark fur in summer and winter. Others refer to this concept those foxes that change color - dark in summer and lighter in winter, almost white.
Mednovsky blue fox
Outwardly, the animals are very similar to a fox. From their relatives they differ only in a shorter muzzle and ears, a squat landing of the body and, of course, color. The body length of the animal does not exceed 75 centimeters, but this does not take into account the tail, which adds another 25-30 cm. The growth of the blue fox is 20-30 cm. At the same time, it should be noted that, despite being quite large, as for such an animal dimensions, it weighs quite a bit. Females rarely exceed 3 kg, but males are slightly larger - 3-3.5 of their average weight.
The area of the natural population of this animal is quite large - from Scandinavia to the expanses of Alaska. This representative of the canine family prefers small dwellings - minks are enough for him. Unlike foxes who “rent” housing from some field inhabitants, arctic foxes create it themselves.
The most comfortable habitat for the blue fox is the relief terrain in the open tundra. Be sure to have water in the territory of residence. One feature of their dwellings should be noted - the hole has several entrances and exits, complex tunnels of several meters. Due to the fact that in the natural habitat there is not always enough territory for such labyrinths, arctic foxes can use the same burrows for several hundred years, as if passing them to each other as if in inheritance.
Despite the fact that the blue fox is a predator, it also includes plant foods in its menu without problems. The presence of water is necessary, which, again, differs from the fox, which for several months can do without food and watering.
However, the main diet of the arctic fox still consists of birds and small rodents. The animal will not refuse fish. It should be noted that the blue fox is by nature a scavenger - without problems, he can eat what is left of the bear’s lunch. And the animal cleverly steals what hunters leave in traps.
The Arctic fox goes on a hunt only after it is fully convinced of a safe environment for itself. In flocks in the fishery, they almost do not go, since there is no hunting for a large beast. It is more difficult for animals in the cold season, when it sweeps the fields with snow and catching rodents becomes somewhat more difficult.
Like other types of predators, the arctic fox is perfectly oriented on the ground with the help of a heightened sense of smell and hearing. If necessary, he makes sounds that are almost identical to the barking of a puppy of a domestic dog.
At the moment, in the wild it is very difficult to meet this animal, if not to say that it is impossible. However, in captivity he is bred often enough, but only for industrial purposes. No matter how cruel it may sound, most people are interested in arctic fox only as a beautiful fur. At one time, it was precisely such interest that led to the fact that the species was listed in the Red Book and is strictly protected.