An otter is a small predatory animal that is characterized by a flood of life. It belongs to the family of marten. A rather remarkable animal, which received increased interest due to its fur. It is considered an extremely good-natured animal, which can be tamed to domestic conditions.
The river otter has a rather pretty appearance. Her body size varies from 55 to 95 centimeters with a weight of about 10 kilograms. Due to its lifestyle, it has a lot of distinctive features in the form of a flexible and elongated body, a long tail, short paws with membranes between the fingers. The muzzle of a river otter is small and slightly flattened, on which small roundish ears are located.
The eyes are dark and directed forward or upward. The body of the river otter is covered with thick hair. The fur itself is rather coarse and shiny with a brown color that brightens in the abdomen. In winter, the fur becomes longer. Feet and brushes without wool.
Sexual dimorphism is in size: males are larger than females.
The habitat of the river otter extends throughout Western Europe, including Asia. It is quite common in China and Hindustan. The first types of river otters were found in Greece, Great Britain and Spain. Their number sharply decreased in these regions due to mass hunting. The most comfortable habitat for river otters is the river with a fast flow. At the moment, the number of river otters totals about 90 thousand.
The diet of the river otter is extremely diverse. They feed mainly on fish . The main victims of animals are fish such as:
- crucian carp;
The river otter spends some of its time on land, where it can feed on small rodents, marsh birds and frogs . Often can enjoy large bugs and shellfish.
In search of prey, a river otter can find a fish pit, where there are many different representatives of the fish. The easiest prey is small, slow flocks that can be easily caught. Hunting solitary fish, the river otter ambushes for a quick attack.
River otter in the bath 🙂
River otters are predominantly lonely animals. The mating period may depend on climatic conditions. Animals become sexually mature at the age of 2 to 3 years. The gestation period lasts about 8 months. For this reason, the number of river otters cannot increase significantly. The female gives birth to no more than 4 cubs. River otters are born extremely helpless. They do not have vision, hearing, teeth and plumage. They become sighted only after a month. Over this period, overgrown with fur.
They can eat on their own only after 2 months of life. Depart from the mother at a very small distance.
Thus, small otters spend the whole first year of growing up with a female. The male is driven away by the female immediately after fertilization. She protects cubs from possible danger and feeds. At the end of the year, river otters become independent animals.
River Otter Video