Birds are amazing creatures. Among them there are giants like an African ostrich weighing more than 100 kilograms, and absolutely kids. Let's find out which of the birds are the smallest.
The Cuban hummingbird-bee lives exclusively in Cuba. The appearance of the bird is amazingly beautiful - iridescent and sparkling, like jewels, feathers. The name “little bee” has earned the bird not only because of its miniature size. She also pollinates flowers: when a hummingbird drinks nectar from their cups, part of the pollen remains on its beak and feathers and is transferred to the next flower. And on the day the bird visits about 1.5 thousand plants, as it eats only nectar.
Adult male hummingbirds have blue wings and females have green
The size of the Cuban hummingbird is 5-6 cm. Males are slightly smaller than females, their length is only 5 centimeters. Hummingbirds weigh up to two grams - about the same as a pair of paper clips. These birds are deservedly considered the smallest birds on the planet, and in addition they are also the smallest warm-blooded animals in the world.
Hummingbird-bee, despite its name, is much larger than a bee
Hummingbird bees flap their wings 90 times per second, and their pulse in a calm state - 300 beats per minute. During the day, the body temperature of these birds changes by more than 20 degrees - from 43 ° C during the day to about 20 ° C at night.
Shortbills live in Australian forests, mainly eucalyptus. The length of their body does not exceed 8 centimeters. These birds love society and spend time mainly in pairs or in a pack in search of food - insects. Outwardly, they are not particularly noticeable, with a brownish back and wings and a yellowish abdomen.
Shortbills live only in Australia
The only hummingbird species found in Russia is buffy. True, they saw him only on the island of Rakhmanov and in Chukotka. Usually ocher hummingbirds live in western North America, and winters in Mexico. And he belongs to the smallest birds of the Earth, because the length does not exceed 8.5 centimeters. The bird weighs only 3-4 grams, eats floral nectar and insects. Adult males are ocher-red with a green cap, and females are green with buffy sides.
Like many birds, male buffy hummingbirds are more beautiful than females
Kings belong to passerine birds. In total, the genus includes 7 species living in Eurasia and North America, preferring coniferous forests. They feed on both insects and seeds. Because of the miniature size, the kings are also called "northern hummingbirds." In length, they do not exceed 9-10 centimeters, and weigh no more than 8 grams. They look like balls: due to the short neck, the head merges with the body. The kings can be identified by a bright crest-strip on the crown, the color of which varies depending on the species.
The most common species is the yellow-headed kinglet.
A small funny bird resembling a lump of brown feathers with a tail sticking up is a wren. Its size is only 9-10 centimeters. Distributed in Eurasia, North America, North Africa. It eats insects, seeds, and even small fish.
Wren sings beautifully. Some songbird lovers compare it to a nightingale.
Wren can be found in Russian forests
A miniature green wand reaches 10 cm in length and weighs about 8 grams. Singing insectivorous bird, lives in the coniferous and mixed forests of Eurasia from Europe to the Pacific coast. Winters in India.
The green froth has a back of olive-green color, gray-white, with a yellowish tinge of the stomach, brown legs. You can distinguish a bird by a yellow strip above the eyes, resembling an eyebrow.
Males and females of green sticks are generally similar
Unappealing in appearance, with reddish feathers, a fan-tailed cysticola is not very familiar to anyone. Meanwhile, she also falls into the ranking of the smallest birds. The length of this bird is only 10 centimeters. Different types of cysticols live in Eurasia, Australia, Africa and Indonesia. It belongs to insectivorous birds, as it feeds on insects, spiders, worms.
Foxtail cysticola is not striking - its feathers are reddish and grayish tones with dark spots, and the belly is white
The banana singer is about 11 centimeters long. This bird lives in the tropics of Central and South America. Another name is sugar bird or sugar bowl, apparently because of the love of sweets: the singer does not disdain berries, although the basis of his diet is flower nectar and insects. The appearance of the banana singer is memorable - a gray back, yellow chest and stomach, a black cap on his head, a beak bent down.
Unlike most birds, a male and a female banana singer look the same
Although the body length of a king reel can reach 14 centimeters, an average of 11–12 is considered. The coloring of the bird is interesting - a combination of black, brown, yellow and red tones. Due to the characteristic red spot on the head of this fin, it is also called the red cap.
Korolkovy reel refers to songbirds. It lives in the countries of Asia and the Caucasus. It feeds exclusively on seeds.
The male and female of the king reel are similar, but the female is not so bright
The horned hummingbird closes the rating of small birds. Its length is approximately 12 centimeters. Like other members of the family, this hummingbird is very beautiful - with copper-green feathers, a white abdomen, a black throat and bright patches on the head. The bird lives in Brazil, and only in the province of Minas Geiras.
The horned hummingbird is called that because of the feathers sticking on its head.
The smallest bird on the planet is an exotic hummingbird-bee. But even in our latitudes you can meet birds from the list of the smallest in the world.