A curly pelican is a large migratory bird, popularly known as a "woman" or "woman bird". A distinctive feature of this species - curls in the head and neck, which are formed from long plumage. Feathers do not grow below the base of the lower jaw. Due to such a “hairstyle”, large body size and awkwardness, the bird got its middle name - “woman”. The pelican is unstable and clumsy on the shore: in flight and in a pond it behaves actively.
A curly pelican is a representative of the pelican family, a pelican-like or copepod order. The Latin name of the species is Pelecanus crispus. The bird has a large size: the length of the body can reach two meters, and weight - up to 13 kilograms. The sack on the throat of a bright orange hue becomes more red during the mating season and appears when the pelican reaches three years of age. The color of the paws is dark gray, almost graphite. The plumage color of an adult pelican is white, with a light gray coating on the back, humeral and upper covering wings.
Compared to his “pink brother,” a curly pelican is quite common. Most often, it settles in the South-East of Europe, in Central and Central Asia in the lowlands of the Syr Darya or on the shores of the Aral Sea. To create nests, the bird prefers the shores of the seas and other water bodies, as well as islands with a lot of vegetation: here it has a lot of food, and also has a shelter. In the Russian Federation, a curly look is most common in the lower reaches of the Dnieper, as well as on the coast of the Black and Azov Seas.
Basically, the diet of the curly variety of pelicans consists of fresh fish and young mollusks. The required daily norm of a bird is 2-3 kg. If the pink pelican gets food only aground, then its curly brother eats at great depths: the bird swims on the surface and waits until the “victim” swims closer to the surface and quickly snatches it out of the water. In the autumn period, pelicans get their food in groups, after the young individuals "took to the wing." Sometimes cormorants and seagulls also adjoin the pack. A large number of birds first swirl in the air, then line up in a clear line and fly into the pond. Flapping its wings on the water, the school drives the fish aground, where it is easy to get.
If there is no food, pelicans can starve for 3-4 days without consequences for the body. However, if the hunger strike is longer, for example, 10-14 days, the individual may die from exhaustion. The pelican diet includes:
- a bream.
According to environmentalists, a pair of pelicans with two chicks eats 1080 kg of fish in 8 months.
Curly pelicans are under the scrutiny of researchers. Environmentalists who constantly monitor the behavior of birds have identified several interesting facts about their life:
- The age of the pelican can be determined by the degree of curl of the feathers: the stronger the curls, the older the bird.
- Pelican ancestors could weigh more than 50 kg.
- Baba-bird spends most of his life in water and it is necessary to constantly "squeeze" water from its feathers. To do this, she squeezes the feather with her beak at the base and leads to the tip.
- A curly pelican makes no sounds, a dull roar is heard only during nesting.
- The bird often catches fish in the throat sac, simply by opening its beak.
- In Muslim countries, pelicans are considered a sacred bird, because according to legends they brought stones for the construction of Mecca.
Curly Pelican Video