The feline family includes 37 species, including cheetahs, cougars, jaguars , leopards, lions, lynxes, tigers and domestic cats. Wild cats live in all regions except Australia and Antarctica. Predators live in different places, but more often in forests.
Fur is decorated with spots or stripes, only cougar, jaguarundi and a lion of uniform color. Black or almost black wool is found in individuals of several species. The lynx has a short tail, but in most cats it is long, about a third of the body length. The only cat with a mane is a male African lion. Cats have sharp claws that retract, with the exception of the cheetah. Most feline males are larger than females.
He has short paws, a long head and large upper fangs, which are proportionally longer than any other cat.
A single animal lives among shrubs and forests. It leads mainly a nocturnal lifestyle, sometimes basking in the sun.
A muscular cat with a long body, big head and short legs. Size and appearance vary between the floors.
Ussuri (Amur) tiger
Well adapted to harsh, snowy winters and many different biotopes. The territory of males extends to 1,000 km2.
South chinese tiger
The stripes of this subspecies are especially wide and spaced farther than that of other tigers. This gives the fur a bright, impressive look.
This is a mammal with thick paws, strong fangs and jaws, wool with a characteristic pattern and color. Males are larger than females.
A striking feature is the fur, the color is due to the absence of the pigment pheomelanin, which Bengal tigers possess.
Incredibly smart and dexterous animals, which people rarely notice in nature, because they are usually very secretive and cautious.
A lone predator hunts from ambushes. The name comes from an Indian word meaning "one who kills with one leap."
The coat consists of a dense undercoat and a thick outer layer of a pale grayish color with dark spots and a strip along the spine.
Active in the afternoon, hunts early in the morning and in the late afternoon. It consumes prey quickly so that lions, leopards, jackals and hyenas do not fight back.
A short-haired cat with a reddish-brown smooth coat and long tufts of black fur at the tips of pointed ears.
African golden cat
Rodents, as a rule, are the most common prey species, but also eat small mammals, birds and primates.
For more than a hundred years, researchers have been unable to catch a live cat. She has bright red fur with white stripes on the face and white under the tail.
Carnivorous, feeds on small prey, such as the Indochinese gopher, snakes and other reptiles, muntzhaki, rodents, birds and young hares.
With the exception of color, the cat resembles a European wild cat. Sandy fur with dark hairs, whitish belly, paws and tail with black rings.
A native of southwestern southern Africa lives in extremely dry conditions. It is one of the most cruel predators - 60% of successful hunting.
It looks like a domestic cat, but the legs are longer, the head is larger, flatter and relatively short tail, ending with a rounded tip.
The coat is light sand to gray-brown in color, slightly darker on the back and pale on the stomach, with sparse stripes on the legs.
The most common in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan, Egypt, Southwest, Southeast and Central Asia, the range extends to the south of China.
Other members of the cat family
Slowly approaches and attacks, attacking the victim as soon as she is within range (about a meter). Active at night and at dusk.
Color ranges from grayish yellow and yellowish white to brown, gray-brown, light gray, and silver gray.
They do not live in captivity. All Andean mountain cats in zoos have died. It is estimated that there are less than 2,500 specimens in nature.
Gray or brown in color with black marks, 90 cm long, of which 40 cm tail. Breeds once a year, litters consist of 2-3 kittens.
The main color of the coat is gray and reddish to bright brown or dark brown, with small rounded black spots.
Lives in forests, leads a nocturnal lifestyle, feeds on birds, frogs and insects. Claws and paws allow you to move through trees and along branches.
Far Eastern Forest Cat
The coat is usually yellowish or reddish brown in color above, white in color below and strongly marked by dark spots and veins.
Lives in mountain, subtropical forests and semi-arid regions. Because of the beautiful fur, the oncilla was hunted in the second half of the 20th century.
Short smooth fur is decorated with elongated spots with black edges, they are arranged in chains. The upper body is light or tan to gray.
Pampassa cat (bell)
It is about 60 cm long, including a 30-centimeter tail. Long-haired fur is grayish with brown marks, which are unclear in some cats.
A slender cat with a long neck, small head and large, slightly cupped ears. Adults are 80 to 100 cm long, another 20-30 cm per tail.
She has a short tail, long legs, wide fingers, ear bundles raised high. The fur is light gray, the belly is brownish, the ears and tip of the tail are black.
Be considered a secretive creature. The sounds she makes are quiet and inaudible, the lynx remains unnoticed by foresters for many years!
The basis of the diet is a rabbit . In the winter months, when the rabbit population is small, it preys on deer, fallow deer, fallow deer, mouflon and ducks.
About 2 times the size of a domestic cat. Thick short hair perfectly masks among the trees under the glare of the sun.
A wide head with high-set eyes and low-set ears squeezes into the rocky ledges where rodents and birds live.
The coat is long, soft, from pale brown to brownish-gray, large spots with dark edges on the body and small dark spots on the legs and tail.
Nothing escapes her attention. The cat likes to play games, and she learns tricks. It hunts aquarium and pond fish if it lives in a house.
It is found in subtropical forests on the island of Iriomote, prefers areas near rivers, forest edges and places with low humidity.
Suitable for water hunting: a long muzzle, the upper part of the skull is flattened and unusually small ears, eyes are large and close set.
Spotted red cat
One of the smallest cat species in the world, about half the size of a domestic cat. This animal is rarely seen in nature.
Coat from pale gray to dark brown, with dark spots and veins. Lives near the water in the jungle, reed beds and swamps.
Lives among desert shrubs, chaparral, swamps and forests, avoids agricultural areas, plains and other places without shelters.
Smooth long body with small ears, short legs and a long tail. Length from 90 to 130 cm, including tail from 30 to 60 cm.
Central Asian leopard
Due to differences in habitat, size and color are difficult to determine. Animals in northern Iran are among the largest leopards in the world.
Far Eastern Leopard
Adapted to cold weather, thick fur in winter reaches 7.5 cm in length. For camouflage in the snow, their coat is paler than that of other subspecies.
Each cheetah has its own bitmap on the body. Experts in photographs taken by trap cameras identify animals by unique spots.
Video about representatives of wild cats
Large cats are strong, cruel and extremely dangerous when hungry, and attack people. Tigers and leopards - famous cannibals, lions and jaguars also indulge in humanity.
The fur of some cats is valuable, especially with contrasting colors and patterns, such as spots or stripes. The demand is that some rare cats are hunted and caught illegally and are threatened with extinction.
Cats are known for purring with pleasure and growling, howling or hissing when they come into conflict. However, cats are usually silent. They leave claw marks in the trees. This is an innate behavior. Kittens brought up by a man also scratch objects.